Monday, December 31, 2012

I'm Back!

I know I've been MIA from my blog lately but here's why....

Yep, now I'm a momma!  Lots of posts to come, including my birth story & plenty of pics and videos of my sweet baby boy!

Monday, November 19, 2012

Less than 12 hours till baby time!

That's right-- I'm 40 weeks and 1 day pregnant today and had a doctor's appoitnment this morning!

I haven't progressed any since last time (still 1cm, 95%, and +1) BUT we scheduled my induction!!!  We go in at 5am tomorrow to get me all checked in and monitored for a bit... then they will start the pitocin IV and my doctor will be in around 7 or 8 to break my water!

I'm soooo excited (and nervous/anxious, relieved, and every other emotion in the book lol).  I can't wait to meet my little guy!  And I can't believe we get to TOMORROW!!!!!!!  Eeeeee!!!!

I feel like a kid on Christmas Eve.  Here's to hoping I sleep tonight! ;)

Thursday, November 15, 2012

5 more days-- or less!!!

Hey everyone!!! Sooo I had my appointment today (I'm 39 weeks and 4 days) and well, here's the quick video update I recorded afterwards.


Now if you can't watch now for some reason I'll give you a quick recap-- everything is good w/me & baby.  She checked me and I'm about the same as last week (1cm dilated, 95% effaced, +1 station).  She offered to do a membrane sweep (which if you don't know is basically when they separate your amniotic sac from your cervix-- sounds pleasant right? lol.  It wasn't bad, a little uncomfortable though.)  She said that it sometimes helps get things going so I said go for it!  As predicted I've been crampy this afternoon/evening, and have had some spotting which is annoying but not bad.  So far no real contractions yet, but from what I've read usually if it's going to jump start labor it will do it within 48 hours, so we'll see!

The game plan is she scheduled me for an appointment Monday (if I don't deliver before then obviously) which is 40 weeks and 1 day.  Then she said if I haven't gone by then she will bring me in Tuesday for an induction!  Soooo it looks like the latest I'll get to meet my little guy is going to be the 20th!  Here's to hoping he has ideas of coming before then though! ;)

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Countdown to baby... 39 weeks, 3 days update!

It's been a couple weeks since I updated.

I'm STILL pregnant.

I can totally understand now why people do opt for early inductions.  My doctor isn't in favor of that, and I know it's probably not the best so I haven't asked but I definitely feel DONE.

I am in my 40th week now, and decided not to work this week.  So I've been home doing laundry, cleaning, and watching shows I've DVR'd  (House Hunters and Love it or List it on HGTV and of course A Baby Story!)

Overall I feel ok, sometimes sleep evades me and I have a hard time getting comfortable.  Still feeling lots of pelvic pressure.  I will also have contractions here and there.  Not REAL labor, but Braxton-Hicks.  They are uncomfortable/painful though (feels like period cramps) and they are such a tease!  Sometimes I'll have them anywhere from 7-12 minutes apart for a couple hours even.... but then they stop.  SO ANNOYING!  It's safe to say even though I've had a great pregnancy I'm ready for it to be over and to meet my son!

I feel gigantic lol.  Here's the last couple belly shots...

I have a doctor's appointment tomorrow.  Hopefully I'm progressing even more.  At my appointment last week I was 1cm dilated, 95% effaced, and she said definitely at a +1 station.  My fluid level returned to normal so we didn't have to do anything there.  I'm going to ask what the game plan is if I go overdue.  Typically she induces at 41 weeks but with the Thanksgiving holiday and the fact that my weeks turn over on Sundays I'm not sure when she will want to schedule it.  Of course I'm somewhat hopeful that even if we do have an induction date set that I will go into labor on my own before then.  If she offers to induce me anytime after my due date I have decided I will take it without complaint!  I'm ready to meet my little guy and I'm still hoping he will be here before Thanksgiving!  (By the way-- I could definitely use some prayers for patience! ;))

How far along: 39 weeks 3 days
Size of Baby: Watermelon!
Total Weight Gain: 34 lbs
Maternity Clothes: uh yeah and even then most of my shirts are getting too small/short at this point. 
Gender: We're having a baby BOY!!!
Movement: He really just wiggles and shoves his butt/feet out.  He also will twist his head in my pelvis and hit nerves.  Fun times.
Best thing this week: My due date buddy, cousin, and friend Stefani had her baby boy this morning!  I know it's not related to my own pregnancy but I say it's still the best.  I will post again later today about him! ;)
Sleep: Getting comfy and staying comfy is still an issue, as is frequent bathroom breaks.  Usually I'll sleep ok then like every third night have a bad night where I just can't stay asleep for more than an hour or so at a time.  Thankfully now I'm not working so I'm able to sleep in or nap the next day if I have a particularly bad night.
What I miss: regular clothes, being able to bend over/shave/put shoes on/etc without it being a big production, and just being comfortable in general
Cravings: Pop.  I'm normally not a pop drinker at all but I have been wanting any cola-type pop:  Coke, Pepsi, RC, Dr Pepper.  Like I said I normally MAYBE have one glass/can/bottle a week and now it's more like one a day.  It's weird.  Dunno if it's the flavor, fizz, or what.
Symptoms: Tiredness/exhaustion, pelvic pressure, lots of Braxton hicks contractions
What I’m looking forward to: Appointment tomorrow and whenever I finally get to meet my baby!

And here's the videos if you want to catch up! :)


Baby Jackson's Nursery

We finished the nursery!  It's all ready for baby, now he just needs to hurry up and get here!

Friday, November 9, 2012

Shutterfly Giveaway!!!

I'm so excited to share that I just entered a giveaway for a $50 Shutterfly gift card!

You can enter too-- Allie at Living the Adventures is hosting it.  To enter yourself, visit her blog post here:

Really hoping I can win this thing ;)  It will definitely help in the insane amount I will be spending on that site in the next few months years with this baby boy of mine arriving soon!

I will be back shortly (hopefully this weekend) for a much needed pregnancy update.  Yeah, cause as of today I am 9 FREAKING DAYS away from my DUE DATE!!!!!  Ahhh! So excited!

Until then! :)

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

37 weeks-- full term!

Wow I can't believe it-- I am officially considered "full term". Only 3 weeks from my due date & baby Jackson could be making his appearance at any time!

An exciting event occurred yesterday evening. Totally had my first real painful ish contractions. Had three 30 second long contractions about 20 min apart. They stopped after that though so not the real thing but it may mean I am dilating more and getting ready. So exciting!

How far along: 37 weeks 2 days
Size of Baby: Watermelon!
Total Weight Gain: 32lbs. Yikes!
Maternity Clothes: uh definitely
Gender: We're having a baby BOY!!!
Movement: he seems to like to shove his butt out haha and I still get kicks to the ribs despite the fact he is so low!
Best thing this week: our ultrasound, & finding out that I have made progress in the dilation/effacement dept!
Sleep: go back and read my last update and it's still the same.
What I miss: I'm overall just getting over being pregnant. I know I will miss it later but at this point I'm just uncomfortable and ready to meet my little boy.
Cravings: Meh. Nothing this week really. Got my sweet tooth back though and have been trying not to overdue the Halloween candy!
Symptoms: Tiredness/exhaustion, pelvic pressure, lots of Braxton hicks contractions
What I’m looking forward to: My ultrasound and appt on Thursday. Anxious to see if I've progressed any further and how my fluid level is. Also looking forward to d day and meeting my son!

Friday, October 26, 2012

Ultrasound & Appointment update!

Hey everyone! So I had my 36 week ultrasound on Wednesday and my appointment was yesterday (Thursday). We found out our little guy is head down and getting cramped and ready to come out! His measurements say he's about 6lbs 2oz right now, which is right on the nose average. Looks like if I go to my due date he will be 7-8lbs which is perfect! Of course sometimes the measurements can be way off... But I'm not thinking he will be as big as his daddy was thank goodness!

Anyway at my appointment I had the strep b test done (not so bad) and she also checked me (um, ouch!). I am 1cm dilated, 90% effaced, and at a 0 to +1 station (he's suuuuper low). So yay for progress! I hope this means he comes a little before his due date! ;)

She also went over the ultrasound with me though and said he's looking good but my fluid is low, borderline too low, so I am supposed to really up my fluids this week and find a couple hours in the afternoons to rest on my left side. Then I'm going back next week for another ultrasound to check again and see where we are! Worst case scenario if it continues to decrease we may be looking at an induction (which while not ideal, I wouldn't complain! Lol) but We will wait and see! In the meantime I'm gonna be chugging the water! ;)

Monday, October 22, 2012

36 weeks pregnant... And a post a day???

Hey everyone! So I'm trying out the blogger app on my iPhone and bringing you a short pregnancy update. I'm not going to do the little q and a thing I usually do because well, I just did one a couple days ago and nothing has really changed! I included on here (hopefully) my weekly belly pic. I will also go back and link my vlog too when I get on the computer. Anyone know how to link a YouTube vid on the blogger app???

So I was inspired by blogger and vlogger Sarah ( do daily posts when my little man finally arrives for his first year. I think it'll be something neat to look back on all those memories later. So I'm going to ease my way into it by posting more frequent, shorter posts from my iPhone app. Hopefully I can do it!

Alright that's all for now, I will write again in the not so distant future!

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Our Breastfeeding plans...

So I was going to include this in my general pregnancy recap/update I'm going to do but I thought it deserved its own post.

My husband and I took a breastfeeding class at our hospital recently and it was awesome.  I HIGHLY recommend taking a class or at least connecting with and meeting with a lactation consultant before your baby is born if you are even considering nursing (full or part time).  It was so awesome getting an overview, knowing what to expect, etc.  I did a video giving a recap of what we learned in our class and also discuss our plans in detail.  I hope that I can help by sharing what we learned! I would encourage every mom to breastfeed as long as she can as the benefits are SOOOO numerous for both mom and baby!  And also definitely take a class beforehand- it was so helpful!  Even for me, who is the queen of google research, I still learned things I didn't know! :)

Anyway here's my video!

Maternity Photos

While my cousins were in, we had maternity photos taken!  My extremely talented friend (and clogging team director) Teresa Holbert took all of them.  Rather than post all the individual pics, I just will link the slideshow I created and published on my YouTube channel!  I was thrilled with how they turned out :)

My baby shower!

On September 23, I had my first baby shower, this one with friends and family :)  My cousin Stefani (who was in visiting from Germany) did the majority of the work planning the WVU football themed shower, and also had some help from my mom, my mother in law, and my sister in law.

It was a fun, traditional baby shower, complete with plenty of games, finger foods, cake, and of course unwrapping goodies!

It was an awesome shower-- Baby Jackson is soooo blessed with tons of people that love him already!  Thanks so much Stefani for planning it!!!

Our matching 32 week bumps! <3>

I did a video showing allll the goodies I got!  Here it is, if you want to watch! :)

My cousins visit!

Wow ok long time, no update!  It's been crazy here so prepare for some mass blog posting in which I will attempt to catch you up!  So the last two weeks in September my cousins were in visiting from Germany!  It was sooo awesome to see them again!  We spent as much time as we could with them while they were here.  Here's some pics that highlighted our visit (aside from getting maternity pics together and my baby shower-- which will each get their own posts!)

At Sweet Apple Farm...

Haha our hubby's being silly

My lil God daughter is growing up!

No we did not steal pumpkins! ;)

Haha love this

Stef and I got crafty and appliqued onesies for our boys! :)  Here are the ones I made!

And finally a visit to the Barlow Fair...
Hannie Jeane is such a poser! lol wanted a pic with the girls ;)  (Also, excuse the pregnant double chin I have going on in this pic!)

Couldn't leave the boys out!

I wish now that I had taken even more pics of things like when we went out for dinner, shopping, etc.  But oh well :)  It was so nice to have them here and it makes me even more anxious for them to move back to the states (hopefully in the next 3 years or so!)  Can't wait to see when our baby boys will arrive (They are BOTH due the same day!!!) and until they visit again, hopefully in late Spring/early summer of next year.

Friday, September 14, 2012

Whoa- 30 Weeks!

So today I am 30 weeks and 5 days pregnant.  I'm less then 10 weeks away from my due date.


Lol- ok so the nervous/excited/anxious feelings are kicking in major.  Along with some hardcore back/rib pain and tiredness.  I'm so looking forward to holding my little man in my arms.  Yet it seems so surreal- just me being a MOM.  I'm not even nervous about my ability to be a mom- I just figure most things will come naturally.  It's just I almost can't believe it.  I've wanted kids my whole life and more importantly I've wanted a baby for a year and a half- and I just can't believe I'm actually getting him!  I just feel overwhelemed with blessings.  :)

I am a little anxious about labor/delivery, nursing, and the fact that this little human is going to be totally dependent on me.

I'm not sure how the next ten-ish weeks are going to go.  The second trimester, and also the last couple weeks, have gone by sooooooooo quickly.  Seems like just yesterday I was finding out I was pregnant and fighting nausea and my belly was just a teeny bump.  And now BAM I'm huge and 7 months pregnant lol.  So I'm not sure if it'll continue to go quickly or if it will slow down considerably now that I'm anticipating having him.  We shall see!

Got a lot to look forward to- my cousin Stefani and her family are coming in from Germany for two weeks on Sunday!  (She and I share a due date!  Her with #2, and me with #1- both boys!)  I can't WAIT to see them! <3 p="p">
Alrighty well here's my pregnancy update and vlog.  See you all next week (or the week after- depending on when I get around to blogging again next!)

How far along: 30 Weeks, 5 days
Size of Baby: Head of lettuce
Total Weight Gain: 22lbs :-O
Maternity Clothes: EVERYTHING.  Even my bigger medium tshirts are too tight now.  So I steal my husbands tshirts to sleep in LOL.
Gender: We're having a baby BOY!!!
Movement: Big big big rolls and kicks and jabs. Like a rock-em-sock-em robot!
Best thing this week: My friend Abby finally made it public that she is expecting a little one as well!!!  She's due in April! :)  I'm suspecting a girl- perhaps a little girlfriend for Jackson??? ;)
Sleep: Waking up 1-3 times/night to pee, or just randomly I will wake up- and then have to pee lol.
What I miss: I'm starting to miss my regular clothes some.  And just getting around/bending over easily haha.
Cravings: Fall/pumpkiny things :)
Symptoms: leaky boobs (haha sorry- TMI!  They are also starting to get sensitive/sore again), BACK PAIN and rib pain, especially when sitting down.  Space is getting tighter for him in there and so I guess his butt and feet have nowhere to be except in my ribs, and tiredness is coming back. 
What I’m looking forward to: Stef's visit & my baby shower! :)

Sunday, September 2, 2012

4D Ultrasound!!!

So we went to Columbus yesterday.  Did some browsing (didn't buy anything really- just a new toy for the dogs lol) at Easton Mall, ate at Cheesecake Factory, went and got our elective 4D Ultrasound, and also stopped at a mall in Lancaster on the way home (we passed a Dick's sporting goods that Brew wanted to go to).   It was a good day :)

Here are the pics we got of our little guy! (Bear in mind these are "pics of pics" taken on my iphone so they aren't the greatest, and they have a glare on them)

His lil smooshed face.  Lol he didn't like that the tech was shaking my belly trying to get him to move his hands out from in front of his face ;)

His adorable little profile

Sucking on his hand :)

Chubby cheeks!

I loved every second of it.  If you don't have the option for a 4D scan at your doctor or hospital I HIGHLY recommend getting an elective one.  It was really not expensive at all (considering I had to pay 3 times what I paid for this one for my anatomy scan AFTER insurance!) and it was so worth it getting to see him wiggling around in there.  :)  The consensus has been so far that he looks like his momma.  Which, I tend to agree (poor kid lol)-- he has that Greathouse nose, forehead, and cheekbones!  It did create this new sense of urgency in me to meet him though!!!  I don't want him to come now of course- he has a lot of growing to do still, but I cannot wait to hold my baby boy in my arms!

I am working on finding a way to convert the DVD we got to a format that I can edit.  When I get that figured out (and done) I will upload a video with some clips from the ultrasound so you all can see him in action! ;)
I figured it out!  Here it is! :)

Eleven weeks till my due date!  Can't wait! :)