Friday, February 18, 2011

Ear aches

Ugh. My left ear is so completely stopped up right now and driving me NUTS! I think it's remnants of my cold. I'm praying it pops before I get on the plane Sunday AND that it doesn't lead to an infection. I'm taking Advil (for swelling/pain) a nasal decongestant (to hopefully de-stuff me, I can't take regular sudafed very well- it makes my heart race), and an antihistamine. I may resort to taking sudafed anyway if it's still bad tomorrow. I realllly don't want to hurt it more going on the plane. My uncle (who is a dentist actually) is going to write me an RX for an antibiotic just in case it does get worse and I need it on my trip. Bahh it's annoying. I feel like an old lady going "huh?" after everything.

Anyway here's some on my 30 Day Challenge for today.

18. A picture of your biggest insecurity
I'm not sure what would be my biggest insecurity-- and how to take a pic of it. So I'm skipping it.

19. A picture and a letter
If I knew what the heck this meant, I'd do it. But I don't. So "PASS!"

20. A picture of somewhere you'd love to travel

I'd love to go out west. I've been as far as Thailand, I will be going to Europe next week. But I've not been farther west in my own country than Wisconsin.

21. A picture of something you wish you could forget.

The breakup of my last relationship before Brew. Granted I'm glad it happened, and I'm glad I have Brew, I know that was what was best. But it was way overdue when it finally happened. I would've done it much earlier and made it easier on both of us, instead of "beating a dead horse" and making the time period between 2007 and the summer of 2008 really sucky. Live and learn right?

22. Something you wish you were better at.

Managing money. I'm decent at it, certainly better than Brew lol. But I wish I was better at saving and budgeting. I need to work on learning more about all that stuff!

Alright, I'm going to finish up some dishes & head out to the store in a few!

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Just a quick one...

I need to get back to dishes & laundry. I'm going to do three from my 30 Day Photo Challenge. Then over the next few days I'll *TRY* to finish it, and if I can't then I'll just take a hiatus while I'm in Germany!

15. A picture of something you want to do before you die

This was easy for me, raise a family :)

16. A picture of someone who inspires you

Jesus, His Word, and all of the special people He's put in my life!

17. A picture of something that has made a huge impact on your life recently

Most definitely getting married. 8 Months ago, my life was totally different. But I'm loving it!

Ok. Really going to get back to work now!

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

A little overwhelmed

So as the title says, I'm a little overwhelmed! My house is a WRECK. No exaggeration. I'm leaving the country in 3 days. Eeeeeek!

I went ahead and took tomorrow and Friday off so I can hopefully get my house cleaned and laundry done and packed! My friend Nicole and her sister are going to watch Duke while we're in Germany visiting Stefani, Bas, and the new little baby! I'm excited!!! I'm also a little sad to leave my puppy. Yes. I know he's "just a dog" but I feel like I'm leaving my kid behind! I can't imagine how I'm going to be when I actually have a child. Lol. He'll be in good hands. But I'll miss the little booger.

So yeah. I need a dishwasher. I think I'd do just about anything to get one. I literally have NO pots clean. And my sink is heaping, the counter is full of dirty dishes! I know the obvious answer to my problem is to maintain it by washing dishes every night. But ya know what? I've been working at least 4 days a week as of late. I come home, take care of my dog, catch up on facebook/blogger/youtube (IF I have time), then start cooking dinner. After dinner if I don't have anywhere I have to be, I usually do some laundry that we need done or if Brew is home try to spend some time with him cause he's been working long hours lately. So dishes is the LAST thing I feel like doing. So I skip it until it keeps piling up and I HAVE to do dishes because we are like we are this evening and have NOTHING. So we ate Taco Bell. LOL. But seriously if you have a dishwasher then you are soooooo lucky. Enjoy being able to throw dishes in there after dinner, starting it, and then enjoy your evening doing something besides standing at the sink up to your elbows in soapy water. I do wish hubby would help a little more with daily chores. But like I said he's been working til late most nights, and I can't blame him if he doesn't feel like doing it either.

I'm vowing to be super productive the next two days. I'd rather not be packing everything at the last second.

Anyway, I'll leave you with the 30 day photo challenge and wee bit wednesdays!

14. A picture of something you couldn't imagine your life without.

My wonderful husband. (So I know he's a person and not a thing, but I couldn't imagine my life without him!)

{one} what is your favorite breakfast food?
French toast
and I love biscuits and gravy :)

{two} how many pairs of shoes do you currently own?
mmm not very many actually. I've had to get rid of a few lately that've plain worn out or have become victim to my dog's mouth. I despise shoe shopping though.

{three} city or country?
definitely NOT a city girl lol.

{four} what is your favorite part of your job?
my kids :)
being in long-terms and working at the same few schools is the best because I get to know the kids.

{five} what is your favorite junk food to snack on?
for snack foods I like really buttery bad-for-you popcorn.
oooh and Mr. Bee's chips with Broughton's Chip Dip.
And for sweet things just about anything chocolate.
And ice cream.
Yes, I love junk food ;)

{six} have you ever been mentioned in the newspaper?
yes. honor roll in school, for a few clogging things, and also when my high school choirs won their competitions.

{seven} do you use post-it notes?
occasionally. I would use them often if I had a job in one place lol.

{eight} do you have freckles?
yes. and red hair. that means I turn into a lobster in the sun.

{nine} is it okay for men to wear pink?
sure why not?

{ten} when was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper?
my ex-boyfriend when we were in college. we did that occasionally cause it was sometimes nicer than emails. He went to a school 3 hrs away.

Monday, February 14, 2011

Happy Valentine's Day!

It's our first Valentine's Day as husband and wife! We're going to celebrate later in the week (with less crowds and after payday lol)

But I'm so blessed to have an amazing husband as my forever Valentine, I love you so much Brew!

Catching up on the 30 Day Challenge

Ok so I've been slacking a bit with this 30 day challenge (and posting in general). I've been busy working and wonderfully last Friday started getting a little sniffly and the next thing I know I have a full-blown cold (fever included!) It's splendid. :-p Of course being in my long term sub job it's a huge hassle to call off so, I've been taking Tylenol and going to work anyway. As long as I keep taking Tylenol and my temp stays normal I can function. I just can't be far from the tissues as I'm stuffed up AND my nose is running (and now I've started coughing too). But I can't take cold medicine really. It either knocks me out or makes me feel all weird and loopy. So yeah. Not much fun.

So I thought I'd do four pics for the 30-Day-Challenge soooo here goes!

10. A picture of the person you do the most goofy things with

That would have to be my BFF Nicole ;)

11. A picture of something you hate

People who think they are better than everyone else.

12. A picture of something you love

My family <3
(1- me & hubby w/my parents and parents-in-law, 2-sis-in law, bro-in-law, and nieces!, 3-my brother & sis in law, 4-my youngest brother)

13. A picture of your favorite band or artist

Fellow West Virginian, Brad Paisley. Amazing musician. (And the cowboy hat & jeans doesn't hurt anything ;) Would loooove to see him in concert sometime!

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

30 Day Challenge- Day 9

9. A picture of the person who has gotten you through the most

My parents and my husband.
My parents have probably gotten me through more just cause well I've known them my whole life ;) But I have to include Brew too because he's gotten me through everything since we've been friends!

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Bad Dog!

*WARNING- Ranting post ahead*

Ok I'm so P.O.ed right now it's not even funny. So we've been leaving my dog home for little bits at a time, usually up to 4 hours outside his crate. My goal is to get him to where he doesn't have to be crated at all. But I've been working on it gradually and he's been doing great.

Until today. I had to be at work early this morning for an IEP meeting so I left earlier than normal, just as hubby was getting up. So he was the last one to leave the house (and in charge of putting the dog away). Well he, I guess in his ignorant man-ness, decides to NOT crate him today. Now I know he was aware of my plan to gradually graduate him to longer periods of time but apparently he thought today he was ready for an 8 hour stint at home alone.

So I get home and find the living room rug (a cheapo one mind you, that was already falling apart) all bunched up with a hole chewed out of the middle. And all of his toys strung out. Ok I was a little irritated, but I had been planning on buying another rug soon anyways so I didn't get to bent out of shape. So I reprimanded him and ignored him for a while till he got the message. Then I rolled up the rug and put it in the trash and cleaned up the mess, and made up with Duke by playing with him.

THEN, I walked into the living room and something made me look at the hope chest that we have in there (that used to belong to my mom). And saw THIS:

Ohhhh I'm livid. Seriously??? Of ALLLLLL the things I have furniture wise he chooses to chew on the one thing I actually CARE about. Why not the end tables that I got for $30 with the dining room table from my uncle's old roommate? Or even the secondhand couch or chairs that I paid nothing for. Oh no. We go for something that has sentimental value, something that I was planning on keeping in my family and giving to my daughter someday. Ugh.

Not to mention my dog has NEVER chewed up anything other than his toys and bones. And when he has tried to, or acts up like that, it's usually when we're home. He's usually a really good dog about that sort of thing. I just hope this is an isolated incident.

Needless to say, I can't really punish Duke for it now because who knows how long ago he actually did it. But I'm still so irritated. I'm *hoping* that Brew can fix it somehow. Maybe sand those little handle things off on both sides and refinish? I don't know. I guess we shall see. Duke is NOT on my good list. Needless to say, when we go to Lowes to get a rug tonight, he's going in his CRATE!

Sunday, February 6, 2011

30 Day Challenge- Day 8 ... and the superbowl

Well today's Super Bowl Sunday! Which doesn't mean a whole lot to me. I loooooove college (and high school) football. But I could care less about pro football. They make wayyy to much money and don't play with the heart & passion student athletes do. So therefore, I have no "team". And don't really care who wins. I will watch though, just because. Hopefully there'll be some good commercials. One of my favorite Super Bowl commercials from a few years back...

ahahaha- I laugh like an idiot everytime I see it. It's hillarious.

Annnnyyyyway, I'm also on Day 8 of the 30 Day Photo Challenge so here we go...

8. A picture that makes you laugh

LOL this one is of my friend Whitney back in high school. The infamous twizzler's walrus picture. This was the end of our sophomore year, but I love this because it just epitomizes Whitney's humor (which is closely tied to mine) It makes me laugh everytime I see it ;)

Saturday, February 5, 2011

30 Day Challenge- Day 7

7. A picture of your most treasured item.

This was hard for me, because most of my treasured "things" aren't things at all. That is my husband, family, friends, etc. But my most treasured THING would probably be my wedding & engagement rings.

Friday, February 4, 2011

30 Day Challenge- Day 6

Ahhh it's finally Friday! :) I had hopes though of eating dinner home w/my husband and going to Dad's band's show tonight. But alas, Brew gets a service call before he's even home so he has to drive to freakin' Ripley and now won't be home until probably 9:00. Ugh. This crap gets old fast. I've only eaten dinner w/him two nights this week. (and one was Sunday!) Yesterday he worked over 14 hours. Nuts. So looks like it's me & my puppy tonight.

Anyway, onto the challenge...

6. A picture of a person you'd love to trade places with for a day
I wasn't sure about this one. Honestly I'm pretty happy myself where I'm at. But for the sake of the game- I picked probably my favorite female singer/musician. Martina McBride. She has an ammmmmazzzzzing voice, and such a sweet, grounded personality. Not to mention she's freakin' gorgeous lol.

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Wednesday- though wishing it was Friday

Does anyone else feel like this week is going ridiculously SLOW? I feel like it's dragging. Like it should be Friday already but no. It's Wednesday...

what was your favorite sitcom growing up?
I remember watching "Wings" with my dad.
And when I was a pre-teen/teenager I was really into Friends :)

{two} what song always makes you happy when you hear it?
I guess anything with a peppy beat :)

{three} do you still have your wisdom teeth?
Yes. They still aren't in all the way though. They will work their way through a little and hurt for a week or two then stop. It's been doing that off & on for like 4 years.

{four} what is your go to way to relax?
sweats or pjs, and a good movie or book.

{five} do you play any instruments?
not really. I can pluck out a tune on the piano, and I play in the church handbell choir. I was always a singer though.

{six} nude beaches: yes or no?
um no. When we were in Thailand, a few European women decided that they'd go topless. Only these women were like 60 with leathery sun-damaged skin and saggy boobs. NOT attractive LOL.

{seven} do you chew your pens/pencils?
occasionally on a pen cap. But not often.

{eight} can you change the oil in your car?
I know how, but never actually did it by myself. Brew does a fine job LOL.

{nine} can you curl your tongue?

{ten} can you knit or crochet?
sadly no. I kind of would like to learn, but being a lefty, it's hard to find someone that's able to teach me. My MIL can crochet and my aunt does both but like I said they're both rightys. A downside to being a southpaw I suppose ;) That's ok though I'm not sure that I have the dexterity to do it that well anyway!

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

30 Day Challenge- Day 5

5. A picture of your favorite memory

This one I put two. One of a favorite childhood memory and other of a more recent fave ;)

Family vaca to Disney World in 1997. I was 11. :) It was an awesome trip all the way round. Of course this one is us w/my dad, mom's taking the pic!

My more recent favorite- my wedding day, 6/26/10